Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Sewah Studios

Inscription.
Sewah Studios was founded in 1927 by Mr. E. M. Hawes and began operations on Marietta's west side at the site of the former Stevens Organ Factory. That facility was destroyed by fire in 1932 and a new factory was built on the Millgate property on Muskingum Drive. In 1954, the company was purchased by Mr. Gerald E. Smith and Mr. Lloyd M. Thomas who continued to operate and expand the company at the Millgate facility. In 1959, land for the current site was purchased and a new building was erected. The company has operated continuously at this location since that time.
– – Sewah is Hawes spelled backwards – –

Sewah Studios is the manufacturer of America’s finest historical markers and is the predominant supplier of historical markers in the country. Sewah markers can be found in every one of the 50 United States. A visitor to Marietta can observe Sewah markers and plaques identifying major historical points, business establishments, schools, and professional offices throughout the city. Tourists throughout the country are informed through markers produced here.
Sewah markers and plaques are cast of aluminum in a sand casting foundry located on these premises. Although a wide variety of markers are built here most of the markers are similar to this one in size and type of
mounting. Each state has its own official marker design which cannot be copied.

Regarding Sewah Studios. Thanks to the staff of Sewah Studios for inviting us to tour their factory and photograph their process of handcrafting markers.

( back )

4. Making the Pattern
Once the layout of the marker is finalized, letters are individually glued in position on the textured backing board. The glue allows the letters to be removed and reused. After proof-reading and inspection it moves to the foundry area. When ready for casting, it is called a “pattern”.
5. Foundry
Fine sand is sifted onto the pattern. Fine sand preserves the details of the textured background, letters and decorative elements.
6. Foundry
A frame called a “flask” is placed over the pattern and filled with coarse “green sand”. The green sand is compacted to retain the shape of the pattern. After compacting, the flask is flipped over and the pattern removed. The process is repeated with another flask for the reverse side.
7. Ready for the Other Side
Here is one face of a marker after the pattern has been carefully lifted out. All letters and decorative elements of the pattern will be reused. The flask for the reverse side will be mated to this. Molten aluminum is poured into the mold to fill the cavity left by the patterns.
8. Rough Castings
After the aluminum cools, the mold is broken, the casting removed and the sand recycled. After a careful inspection the rough castings are ready for cleanup. These markers are waiting for workers to cut and grind off excess material.
9. Finished Casting
After much careful grinding, the marker is ready for another inspection and then on to painting.
10. Base Coating
A base color of a powder epoxy paint is electrostatically applied. Baking in a high temperature oven cures the coating to a weather-proof finish.
11. Coloring the Letters
A contrasting color is hand painted onto the face of the letters, borders and other elements. This is also cured by oven baking.
12. Touch-up and Inspection
Here, the markers are inspected once again after the letter color is oven-cured. A clear coating is then applied and cured, followed by a final inspection.
13. Shipping
Finished markers ready for crating and shipping.