Cherry Hill Park in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Cherry Hill

Inscription. Part of the city but green as a suburb, Cherry Hill is a distinctive African American planned community. Cherry Hill was established to provide housing for blacks who moved to Baltimore to work in industries during World War II. Originally it consisted of 541 rowhouses, 600 apartments, and a community building. Residents added 14 churches and many organizations. As the community grew, residents campaigned for schools, parks, recreation centers, and other facilities. This neighborhood, now older and more urban, has been home to its share of civic leaders and retained its sense of pride.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

1. Image of the marker. (Submitted on March 19, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Gwynns Falls Trail Council. (Submitted on March 19, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

2. Cherry Hill marker location