Calvary Cemetery in St. Louis, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Founders of Saint Louis, Missouri

In Commemoration

1. Founders of Saint Louis, Missouri Monument
Inscription.

Buried here are the remains of many men and women who were founders, on 14 February 1764, of the city of St. Louis, including

Nicolas Beaugeneau • Jean-Baptiste Bequette (blacksmith) • Jean-Baptiest Bequette (miller) • Margaret Bequette • Joseph Chancellier • Louis Chancellier • Auguste Chouteau • Jean Cote • Alexis Cotte • Francois Delin • Gabriel Dodier • Jean-Baptiste Gamache • Jean-Baptiste Herieux • Paul Kiercereau • Joseph Labrosse • Theodore Labrosse • Pierre LaClede • Julian Leroy • Joseph Mainville • Mrs. Joseph Mainville • Jean Baptiste Martigny • Alexis Picard • Antoine Villiere Pichet • Antoine Pothier • Louis Ride, Sr. • Antoine Riviere • Jean Salle • Roger Taillon • Joseph Michael Tayon

The Gamache Family and the Archdiocese of St. Louis have donated this monument to honor the founding men and women of the City of St. Louis. We wish to thank

M. Neil Moersch, Jenne Kostial and Sharon Kamprad for their unwavering and dedicated research and Monsignor Dennis Delaney, director of the Catholic Cemeteries of the Archdiocese of St. Louis, for his assistance and guidance.

Erected 2009 by Gamache Family and the Archdiocese of St. Louis.

Settlements & Settlers. A significant historical date for this entry is February 14, 1764.

1. A Brief History of St. Louis MO. (Submitted on December 23, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. New monument here gives earlier St. Louisans their due granite stone at Calvary Cemetery. Article from St. Louis Post-Dispatch written by Matthew Hathaway (published on 6/20/2009) that talks about the dedication of the monument, as well as the history of the remains of the people mentioned. (Submitted on September 19, 2020, by Jason Voigt of Glen Carbon, Illinois.)

3. History of this historical marker. Forty-seven
2. Founders of Saint Louis, Missouri Monument
Gamache Family members are buried underneath this monument.
As delightful as it was researching how my founding ancestor spent his life, it was discovering his final resting place that sent me on a pursuit of my own. ‘Lost over time’ means that at some point they were not lost. Someplace there is a record and I was determined to find it.
(Submitted on April 27, 2023, by Jenne with PioneerFlunkies.com of Ballwin, Missouri.)