Trion in Chattooga County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

First Cotton Mill In Northwest Georgia

Inscription. Three Walker County businessmen, Andrew P. Allgood, Spencer S. Marsh and Col. W.K. Briers, officially organized the Trion factory Oct. 12, 1845. It has had few shut-downs since its first production in 1847. In 1858 an epidemic, in 1864 Sherman's invading Federal Army closed the mill until the end of the War Between the States, fire on April 10, 1876 only shut the mill for six months and a strike for six weeks in 1934. Three families owned and operated the mill through its first 150 years. The Allgood Family (1845-1912), the B.D. Riegel Family (1912-1987) and the R.B. Pamplin Family purchased the mill in 1987.

Erected 1995. (Marker Number 027-3.)

2. Marker and Mount Vernon Mills Entrance
Looking north on 4th Street (on the right)
The marker with the mill office and mill in the background.
5. Part of the mills today.
6. Allgood Monument and Church
This monument is dedicated to A.P. Allgood one of the people mentioned on the marker. It is located across town on Church Street in front of the First Baptist Church and reads:

Erected as a tribute of respect to the memory of A.P. Allgood by the stock holders of Trion M'c' C CO Born Nov. 23. 1816: Died Sept. 8. 1882.

The monument appears to be much older then the current church. The date the monument was erected is unknown by the author.