Doylestown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

William H. Eastburn III, Esquire (1932-2008)

A Lawyer For All Seasons

Inscription.

Bill Eastburn, was a tall, imposing man - his good looks and magnetism made him almost larger than life. A graduate of Trinity College and Penn Law School, he became a top trial lawyer and the managing partner of the law firm of Eastburn & Gray (though only distantly related to its founder). At first, he entered politics but later focused on philanthropy. In 1970 he organized Today, Inc., a substance abuse center for youngsters; in 1991 "Americans for Native Americans" to help impoverished Indian reservations; in 1993 "The Voice of Reason" to reduce firearms violence after having been shot himself in the chest; and in 2006-2007, he led the Bucks-Mont Katrina Hurricane Relief Project. He sponsored many other community activities - and his wife, Connie, was always his helpmate. His good works and spirit live on - and those who knew him will never forget his great charisma or how much he gave back to the rest of us.

Erected by Doylestown Historical Society.

At right side of photo