Doylestown in Bucks County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Lenape Crossroads

Inscription.

Here stood an ancient crossroads, the meeting place of two major Lenape trade routes dating back before 1000 AD. The route extended from Shackamaxon (Philadelphia) to Lechauwekink (Easton) and connected the Delaware and Schuylkill Rivers to the east and west. When William Doyle placed his tavern near the crossroads, now State and Main Streets (roughly Routes 202 and 611) in 1745, he set the stage for what was to become Doylestown.

Erected by Doylestown Historical Society, the Borough of Doylestown, and Tina Mazaheri.

1. Native Americans: Lenni Lenape. (Submitted on March 3, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Indian Trails in the Colonial Period. (Submitted on March 3, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)