Bethlehem in Northampton County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Monocacy Creek and Johnston Park

Inscription.
”Every municipality is morally bound to furnish to its inhabitants an abundant supply of pure water, and a well-drained soil... "
Archibald Johnston
First Mayor of the unified City of Bethlehem

Monocacy Creek is exceptional – a wild trout stream in an urban setting, one of the few in the U.S. The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania classifies the Monocacy a High Quality Coldwater Fishery and nearly two miles of it is designated "Class A" Wild Trout Waters and Trophy Trout Water by the Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission. Upstream development has made keeping the Monocacy pristine a challenge. Removal of a small dam and stream bank improvements will allow the creek to handle heavy rainfall better. Native plants on the banks will help improve water quality and aquatic habitat.

The Monocacy Powered the Moravians –
America's First Industrial Park

By 1746 the Moravian founders of Bethlehem harnessed the Monocacy's water power to drive waterwheels that operated the millstones and gears used by 35 different crafts, trades and industries established in the Colonial Industrial Quarter. At this site, a dam was built to channel a portion of the Monocacy Creek through a raceway that powered the Waterworks. A remnant of the dam remains today.

Johnston Park — WPA Era Construction
This park is one of several in Bethlehem that were constructed in the 1930s by the Works Progress Administration, a Federal program that provided jobs for unemployed people during the Great Depression.

Erected by Historic Bethlehem, Pennsylvania DCNR, and Delaware & Lehigh National Heritage Corridor.

2. Marker detail: Luckenback’s Mill dam on the Monocacy, 1870
Photo Credit: Historic Bethlehem Museums and Sites

Stone walks, benches, tables … the WPA provided all that's needed for families to have a delightful picnic. When the park opened, city officials claimed that the fireplace was the most modern of its kind in the entire state. The Monocacy Creek was thoroughly cleaned and widened. Seventy trees were planted. Even the existing dam was strengthened and modernized. Flanked by two pavilions, the dam is truly the focal point of the entire park. What a beautiful site it is to see and feel the creek water tumble over steps of Coopersburg granite. (Submitted on March 4, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Water Works dam on the Monocacy, 1870
4. Monocacy Creek and Johnston Park Marker (wide view)