Wright-Patterson Air Force Base in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Combat Skyspot

By Michael Herrick, February 28, 2018
1. Combat Skyspot Monument
Combat Skyspot
“Ground Directed Bombing”

This memorial is dedicated to the many men of the 1st Combat Evaluation Group who operated these radar sites.

“I heard the voice of the Lord saying, whom shall I send, and who will go for us? Then said I, here am I; send me.” Isiah 6-8

“Those who gave the ultimate sacrifice are honored below.”
LtCol. Clarence F. Blanton · TSgt James H. Calfee · TSgt Herbert A. Kirk · TSgt Antone P. Marks · TSgt Lowell V. Smith · SSgt James W. Davis · SSgt John P. Guerin · SSgt Jerry D. Olds · SSgt Ephram Vasquez · A1C Rufus L. James · CMSgt Richard L. Etchberger (MoH) · TSgt Melvin A. Holland · TSgt Bruce A. Mansfield · TSgt Patrick L. Shannon · TSgt Donald K. Springsteadah · SSgt Henry G. Gish · SSgt Willis R. Hall · SSgt David S. Price · SSgt Don F. Worley

( back )
“Over 300,000 night and daytime sorties were conducted by these operating locations (OL).”

Combat Skyspot

“All Gave Some and Some Gave All”

2. Combat Skyspot Monument
( back )

1. Richard Etchberger ( Medal of Honor Recipient) on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 7, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)
2. Battle of Lima Site 85 on Wikipedia. (Submitted on March 7, 2018, by Michael Herrick of Southbury, Connecticut.)

3. Combat Skyspot Bench
CMSgt Richard L. Etchberger (MoH) 21 Sep 2010