Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Anne Catharine Green

Inscription.
This image of Anne Catharine Green pays homage to her as the first woman printer/publisher in the country. Appointed by the Maryland Assembly as the Official Printer of the Province, she printed all public documents and currency of the colony. Green courageously expanded her husband's business, the Jonas Green Print Shop, after his death, serving as editor and publisher of the Maryland Gazette, which is still in circulation today. Prior to the Revolution, serving as a voice for the patriot cause. The Jonas Green Print Shop and home on Charles Street in the city, where she raised four of her fourteen children, continues to be occupied by her descendants and can be visited by appointment. Anne Catharine Green was a courageous and visionary Annapolis woman who contributed to our country's fight for freedom by acting as a force for change, dissension and economic independence.

[Sidebar:]
Sally Wern Comport's dynamic art has been commissioned by some of the most recognized publishing, advertising, institutional and private clients around the globe. She established Art at Large Inc. to produce large scale original works for interior and exterior wall spaces. In addition, Comport is the curator for the current Artwalk public art exhibits. Her illustration portfolio is represented worldwide by Shannon
Associates Inc.. Prints and original artworks are available at The Annapolis Collection, 49 West St.

Erected 2008 by the City of Annapolis. (Marker Number 6.)