Annapolis in Anne Arundel County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

64 Franklin Street

Annapolis Emergency Hospital

Inscription. Annapolitans and county residents visited this site for medical care for nearly a century after the founding of the Annapolis Emergency Hospital in 1902. The hospital first purchased the home of former mayor Edwin Seidewitz, part of which probably saw medical use when it was the residence of Revolutionary War-era physician Richard Tootell. In response to the evident need for a larger, more modern hospital to serve the growing city, hospital officials in 1906 began planning a new, three story brick structure with two-story wings on each side. Supported by funding from the legislature and contributions from private citizens and civic groups, the hospital was ready to receive patients in December 1910. The new facility included operating rooms, three six-bed wards, a smaller children's ward, and nine private rooms.

3. 64 Franklin Street
4. Sign to the left of the doorway