Freeport in Armstrong County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Freeport

From Wilderness to Town

Inscription.
Prior to settlement, a native american presence evident in this vicinity. What is now Freeport and west of the Allegheny River, did not belong to Pennsylvania until the purchase of 1784. The "Depreciation Lands", surveyed out of this purchase were sold to raise money for Pennsylvania's Revolutionary War Veterans.

William and David Todd took patents September 16, 1786 for two tracts located in Elders 5th District: Lot 70 (Union); 348 and 1/2 acres, and Lot 71 (Friendship); 302 acres. The Todds obtained full ownership of both lots and the island along the Allegheny (Todds Island) in 1796.

The town of Freeport was laid out at this time. Containing 135 lots (66 by 159 feet) facing Water Street (now Riverside Drive), Market Street and Mulberry Alley. These streets intersected First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth and Sixth Streets.

The town became a brisk, commercial center over the next three decades because of the river and Pennsylvania Canal. Freeport was incorporated into a borough, out of Buffalo Township, Armstrong County, Pennsylvania on April 8, 1833.

Erected by Community of Freeport.

War, US RevolutionaryWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical date for this entry is April 8, 1833.

2. Freeport Marker Indenture
Top Right Photo
Sketch of a map in an 1805 book entitled: "Journal of a Tour in the Territory Northwest of the Allegheny Mountains made in the spring of the year 1803" by Thaddeus Mason Harris.
Lower Right Photo
Based on a survey map of Lot No 70 and 71, 5th District (J. Elder) in the Depreciation Lands.