Near Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hardee's Salient

Inscription. June 16, 1864. From this point as a pivot, the Confederate line W. to Gilgal Church & Lost Mtn. was swung back to a N. & S. line E. of Mud Creek, thereby making a salient angle -- Hardee's A. C. on the left or S; Polk's & Hood's Corps on the right, or E.(CS)

This shift of Hardee's line was due to pressure on his front by the 20th & 23d Corps (US), from June 9 to 15.

Further pressure by the 4th, 14th & 20th Corps (US) upon Hardee's salient, June 17, 18, forced Johnston to abandon his entire line, June 19, for a final position which included Kennesaw Mountain.

Erected 1953 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 033-22.)