Oatman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oatman

Arizona Territory

— "The Ghost Town that refuses to die!" —

Inscription. World War I was funded partially by the gold out of these mountains in 1912. Oatman boomed from 1910 to the 1920's. Upwards to 8,000 people lived here. Gold mines were closed about 1942. Mines were needed to mine copper for World War II. Blue Ridge Camp was renamed "Oatman" in 1909. The 2,400 mile Route 66 winds from Chicago to Los Angeles. 1990 "Gold Road Mine" reopened. Gold prices went in down in 1999, mine closed. 2010 reopened again.

We burros can smell water 20 miles away. We carry our babies for 11 months. We first came to Oatman with early day prospectors hauling rock and ore inside the mines. Outside the mines we hauled water and supplies. As the mines closed we were released into the hills of Oatman. Our average life span is 30 to 35 years.

Erected by Oatman.

6. Oatman Resident