Oatman in Mohave County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Oatman, Arizona

Elevation 2700 Feet

Inscription. Oatman was founded about 1908. By 1931, the area's mines had produced over 1.8 million ounces of gold. By the mid 1930's, the boom was over and in 1942 the last remaining mines were closed as nonessential to the war effort.

Burros first came to Oatman with early day prospectors. The animals were also used inside the mines for hauling rock and ore outside the mines. Burros were used for hauling water and supplies. As the mines closed and people moved away, the burros were released into the surrounding hills.

The burros you meet today in Oatman, while descendents of domestic work animals, are themselves wild - - they will bite and kick. Please keep a safe distance from them. Wild burros are protected by Federal Law from capture, injury, or harassment. Help protect these living symbols of the Old West.

Erected by Oatman.

Located on just the other side of the airconditioner.