Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

Monument of the San Francisco Ruins

By J. Makali Bruton, March 10, 2018

Monumento Ruinas de San Francisco
Complejo arquitectónico del siglo XVI conformado por iglesia, convento y capilla de la Orden Terciaria. En 1543 el maestro Rodrigo de Liendo inicia su construcción, la cual se extiende hasta 1664. Fue sede de los frailes franciscanos, quienes llegaron a la isla en 1502. Su escudo y cordón distintivo se muestran en relieve en el portal de entrada al convento.

English translation:
Architectonic complex from the 16th century, made up of a church, convent and chapel of the Franciscan Third Order. In 1543 the master builder Rodrigo de Liendo began its construction, which would last until 1664. It was the headquarters for Franciscan friars, who arrived to the island in 1502. Their coat of arms and distinctive cord can be seen in the relief of the convent’s entry portal.

Erected by Ministerio de Cultura.

The marker is to the right in this view of the complex.