Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic

The Hermitage of Saint Anton

By J. Makali Bruton, March 10, 2018

Ermita de San Antón
Monumento que originó el barrio que lo circunda. Fue reconstruido a finales del siglo XX en base a documentos gráficos antiguos. El templo original fue incendiado por el corsario Francis Drake en 1586 y destruido por el ciclón San Zenón en 1930.

English translation:
This monument was the first building in the neighborhood that now surrounds it. It was reconstructed at the end of the 20th century based on historical documentary evidence. The original temple was burnt by the corsair Francis Drake in 1586 and destroyed by the San Zenon hurricane in 1930.

Erected by Ministerio de Cultura.

The marker is to the right of the church's main entrance.