New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

New London

1. New London Marker (tall view)
Inscription.
New London was founded in 1646 by John Winthrop, the younger, who chose this shore-ringed "plantation” for its excellent harbor.

This land, with its great natural assets, attracted men of hardihood and valor and became one of the largest whaling ports in the country in the mid-19th century. As this industry waned, manufacturing flourished, bringing an influx of foreign labor which contributed immeasurably to the enrichment of community life.

The history of New London may be said to be concentrated in its seal, adopted when the city was incorporated in 1784… a full-rigged ship with all sails set and the motto "Mare Liberum,” meaning "Freedom of the Seas.”

Erected 1976 by The City of New London and the Connecticut Historical Commission.

1. Connecticut History: New London.
Incorporated in 1784 as one of the first five Connecticut cities, New London was the colony’s first official port. Trade with the West Indies and other colonies made it an important commercial hub. In the 19th century, New London was, by volume, the whaling and sealing industry’s second-largest New England port. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. History of New London.
Between New London and Barbados an early commercial intercourse was established. A regular voyage was made twice a year to that island with horses, cattle, beef, port, and frequently pipe staves, which were exchanged
2. New London Marker (wide view)
for sugar and molasses. This trade was the most lucrative business of the period. Merchants of Hartford, Middletown, and Wethersfield made shipments from this town. In 1666, MOULD and COIT, the leading ship-builders in New London, launched the New London, a seventy-ton vessel, being larger than any vessel heretofore constructed in the place. In 1678 the same builders completed the largest, undoubtedly, of all the vessels built by then, the John and Hester of about one hundred tons burden. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. New London, Connecticut.
For several decades beginning in the early 19th century, New London was one of the world's three busiest whaling ports, along with Nantucket and New Bedford, Massachusetts. The wealth that whaling brought into the city furnished the capital to fund much of the city's present architecture. New London subsequently became home to other shipping and manufacturing industries, but has gradually lost its commercial and industrial heart. New London is home to the United States Coast Guard Academy, Connecticut College, Mitchell College, and The Williams School. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)