Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ostrica Lock/Buras, Louisiana/Empire Lock/Nairn, Louisiana

Panel #3 Mississippi Riverwalk

A) Ostrica Lock
Mile 25.2 AHP

This lock connects the river to the Gulf of Mexico through a short channel extending north into Breton Sound. It is used chiefly by fishermen, crew boats, and pleasure craft.

B) Buras, Louisiana
Mile 26.0 AHP

Buras is part of the citrus growing area that stretches in a narrow band along the river. The orange and grapefruit are harvested from October through January when the weather permits. Hurricanes have heavily damage Buras and destroyed many older orange groves.

C) Empire Lock
Mile 34.5 AHP

This lock is the entrance to the Empire Waterway, a direct navigational channel to the Gulf of Mexico. It is primarily used by commercial vessels carrying seafood, shells, and offshore drilling equipment.

D) Nairn, Louisiana
Mile 34.5 AHP

During the flood of 1973, the river began to eat away at the bank in front of the Nairn Levee. Army engineers and local volunteers joined forces to save it. Sandbags, stones, gravel, shell, and ever old car bodies were heaved into the giant hole that the river had gorged. Their efforts held back the river long enough for the Corps of Engineers to build a setback levee to protect Nairn.

Erected by Mississippi
Riverwalk. (Marker Number 3.)

1. Buras-Triumph, Louisiana. In April 1862, during the American Civil
War, the Battle of Forts Jackson and St. Philip took place near Buras. Union Flag Officer David Farragut led a fleet up the river to capture New Orleans and engaged the forts in the early morning hours of April 23. A single Union vessel, the USS Varuna, was sunk near Buras in an engagement with the Confederate steamer CSS Governor Moore and the CSS Stonewall Jackson. The heavily damaged Governor Moore also sank, not far from its Union opponent. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)

2. LA Hometown Locator. Since Nairn is located within the Empire CDP, all of the census and demographic data for residents of Nairn are included as part of the information reported for Empire CDP in the "Data" tab above. (Submitted on March 12, 2018, by Sandra Hughes Tidwell of Killen, Alabama, USA.)