Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Dr. J. Blaine Hudson, Jr.

(September 8, 1949-January 5, 2013)

By Steve Masler, March 10, 2018
Inscription. Author and historian, Dr. Hudson served as Chair of the Department of Pan-African Studies and in 2005 became permanent Dean of the College of Arts and Sciences. Dr. Hudson was a scholar in global African ancestry, inter-cultural education, diversity, and the social psychology of race. He chaired the Kentucky African American Heritage Commission and State Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights, and was inducted posthumously into the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights.