Cedar Bluff in Cherokee County, Alabama — The American South (East South Central)

Indian Village of Costa

Inscription. This general area is believed to be the site of the Indian village of Costa visited by DeSoto July 2, 1540. The very old cedar trees may have been here at that time. They are some of the largest in the Southeast. These cedars are among the comparatively few remaining on the bluffs of the Coosa from which Cedar Bluff derived its name.

The log building was originally built as a blacksmith shop c. 1832 by G.J. Williamson an early settler. It contains many tools of that period and is believed to be one of the oldest, if not the oldest structure in the county still in use.

The house is the third on this site, the first a log structure, the second an American Gothic type structure, and the present a modified replica of a Virginia Farm house of the 1600's.

Erected by Historical Preservation Society of Cherokee County, Alabama.