Near Fairfax in Fairfax County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Battle of Ox Hill

(Chantilly)

Inscription. Maj. Gen. Thomas J. "Stonewall" Jackson's wing of the Army of Northern Virginia reached here 1 Sept. 1862. Jackson's march from the battlefield of Second Manassas turned the position of Maj. Gen. John Pope's army at Centreville and threatened the Union line of retreat near Fairfax Court House. Here at Ox Hill, the Confederates encountered Federal troops of the IX and III Corps and a fierce battle was fought amid storm and darkness. Union generals Isaac Stevens and Philip Kearny were killed. Pope retreated to Alexandria and the defenses of Washington. Thus ended the Second Manassas campaign.

Erected 2000 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number B-13.)

postal address: 4134 West Ox Road, Fairfax VA 22033, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Tempest at Ox Hill: The Battle of Chantilly. By David A. Welker. Amazon.com page allows you to look inside this 2003 book. (Submitted on February 19, 2006, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

2. Battle of Chantilly, or Ox Hill. Civil War Preservation Trust resource page for the battle. Includes an animated map. (Submitted on September 5, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Three Markers at Ox Hill Battlefield Park
5. Battle of Ox Hill (Chantilly) Marker on the Ox Hill Battlefield