Wheaton in Silver Spring in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

The Spirit of Wheaton

1. The Spirit of Wheaton Brass Tablet No. 1
Inscription. [This historical mural depicts the] Graeves Home, 1922; Lieshner Radio Repair, 1948; Little Tavern Cafe, 1950; Hickerson Station & Store, 1925; Getty Farm, 1912.

Design and Art Work [by The] Maryland College of Art and Design, Edward Glynn, President. Artists: Mike Anthony, Roger Chavez, Kevin Denley, Sharon Hoover, Ginau Mathurin, Tony Williams. Concept and Coordination: Wheaton Government Service Center.

Erected 1990 by Wheaton Urban District Committee, Kensington/Wheaton Chamber of Commerce, Keep Montgomery County Beautiful Task Force, Montgomery County Government.

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and
will not be replaced. This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Chuck Levin’s Washington Music Center
There is a sixth institution in Wheaton which did not make the mural, most likely because it is still in business. Moved to Wheaton in 1968, the Washington Music Center is world-renown in the music industry. “World-renown” is a tall boast, but true. The Washington Post recently
2. The Spirit of Wheaton Mural
Click on the image to examine it in detail.
reported that the British Prime Minister’s daughter, Cherie Blair, purchased a guitar for her husband here. The Post also reported that the store does more business in Los Angeles and in New York than any local music store there.

This was reported recently, but there is plenty of history at the Washington Music Center. The Beatles purchased instruments here. So did the Rolling Stones, Stevie Wonder, The Beach Boys, The Animals, Paul Revere and the Raiders, Jimmy Hendrix, and the list goes on and on.

Chuck Levin got his own marker recently (Photo No. 3), a memorial of sorts in front of a new office building named after him. Unfortunately it does not pass muster as a historical marker so it can’t have its own page on this site. A real historical marker should be planted in front of the store on Veirs Mill Road as soon as possible.
    — Submitted March 16, 2006, by J. J. Prats of Powell, Ohio.

October 26, 2005, “Chuck Levin Day” . . . featuring the Levin-Greenberg Sextet. Created by the artist Phillip Ratner and gifted by The Leonard A. and Linda K. Greenberg Charitable Foundation in loving memory of Chuck Levin, “a man who brought music to the world”. This marker is at the sidewalk at the corner Veirs Mill Road and Readie Drive; the site of the Little Tavern depicted on the mural.
4. The Spirit of Wheaton Brass Tablet No. 2
5. The Spirit of Wheaton Markers
6. The Spirit of Wheaton Mural
7. The Spirit of Wheaton Mural
8. Graeves Home 1922 & Lieshner Radio Repair 1948
9. Little Tavern 1950
10. Hickerson's Station and Store 1925
11. Getty Farm 1912
12. The Spirit of Wheaton Marker - Gone
The wall on which the mural and the marker were mounted has been torn down along with the building that was the Mid-County Regional Services Center.
13. Welcome to the
Mid-County Services
Center
2424
The Mid-County Services Center Building at 2424 Reedie Drive has been torn down to make way for a new County Office Building and "Town Square."
14. Chuck Levin
on the former Little Tavern sign

Credits. This page was last revised on April 7, 2023. It was originally submitted on March 15, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland. This page has been viewed 2,652 times since then and 37 times this year. Last updated on March 15, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. Photos:   1, 2. submitted on March 15, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   3. submitted on March 16, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   4. submitted on March 15, 2006, by Tom Fuchs of Greenbelt, Maryland.   5, 6, 7. submitted on July 4, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   8, 9, 10. submitted on July 6, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   11. submitted on July 13, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   12, 13. submitted on March 16, 2018, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland.   14. submitted on July 13, 2017, by Allen C. Browne of Silver Spring, Maryland. • Andrew Ruppenstein was the editor who published this page.