Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Taking Care of Family

Inscription.
With a family of eight Charles Stewart Maurice quickly decided accommodations of the Club House would not suffice. In 1890 he built Hollybourne, with plenty of large open, informal spaces, a home away from home during their winter stays here on the island.

Mr. Maurice was a bridge-builder and Hollybourne makes use of these innovative structural techniques. In the attic is a truss system similar to that found on bridges. This allows large open interior spaces without apparent support; the building hangs from its upper stories.

Hollybourne is architecturally the most unusual structure in the Club compound. It was constructed of tabby, a local building material dating from colonial times. No other structure in the compound makes use of this ancient material, a mixture of oyster shells, lyme, water and sand.

(sidebar)
Indispensable

Charlie Hill worked for the Maurice family for decades. He was employed early on by the family as their carriage driver, but through the years became their chauffeur. With his wife Angie, he was an integral part of the life on Jekyll Island. He and his family lived in their own house just east of Hollybourne.

The Maurice family enjoyed their cottage here for over 50 years, and Charlie Hill helped make their winter visits a tradition.
He was also present and assisted the Maurice daughters in packing the house up for its final season in 1942.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding Taking Care of Family.
2. Taking Care of Family Marker (wide view; Hollybourne in background)
Hollybourne is part of the Jekyll Island Historic District.

1. Union Bridge Company. The Union Bridge Company was a bridge fabricator and contractor with works in Buffalo, New York and Athens, Pennsylvania. The Union Bridge company was formed in 1884 as a merger of several other bridge-building firms. Partners included George S. Field of Buffalo, Edumund Hayes of Buffalo, Charles MacDonald of New York City, Thomas C. Clarke of Seabright, NY and Charles Stewart Maurice of Athens, PA (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. The Ghost of Peg Maurice. Why does Hollybourne, which once rang with the laughter of children and reverberated with joy now sit solemnly, silently alone? It is certainly not beyond repair; in fact, it is probably one of the better-constructed cottages on the island, as Mr. Maurice persuaded his architect to use bridge-building techniques. New shingles and a heavy, nearly-opaque glass door were put in place many years ago. But this once-grand lady is aging....crumbling...weeping....why? (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Hollybourne Cottage Jekyll Island. Built in 1890 by Charles
3. Hollybourne
The Maurice family spent many pleasant years at Hollybourne, located four lots north of Jekyll Island's millionaire's clubhouse and providing a serene view of the river (Jekyll Creek).
Stewart Maurice, this home housed the only family to be associated with the Jekyll Island Club from its inception to its final dissolution in 1948. The style was coined Jacobethan or psuedo-Jacobethan, it was an early example of an eclectic Tudor style built from about 1890 until 1940. (Submitted on March 30, 2014, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Hollybourne (corner view)
Unlike the other historic mansions scattered around the Jekyll Island Club, Hollybourne appears deserted and abandoned. Some believe it is haunted by Charles Stewart Maurice family ghosts.
5. Hollybourne (historic appearance)
Enlargement of historic Hollybourne image from center of the marker.