Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

HL-10 Lifting Body

Flown 37 times by NASA's Flight Research Center, Edwards Air Force Base, California.
First flight December 22, 1966. Final flight July 17, 1970.
Maximum speed and altitude records for lifting bodies held by the HL-10: Mach 1.86 (1228 MPH) and 90,300 feet.
Pilots: Bruce A. Peterson • John A. Manke • Peter C. Hoag • Jerauld R. Gentry • William H. Dana.

The HL-10 was part of a program that investigated blunt-shaped vehicles, called lifting bodies, which led to the selection of a lifting entry configuration for the Space Shuttle. Results from the lifting body flights greatly aided shuttle designers in the decision to land the orbiter as an unpowered glider.

Erected by National Aeronautics and Space Administration.

February 25, 2013
February 25, 2013
With Gratitude and Special Thanks to the following people who made the HL-10 acquisition and restoration possible: Jerry S. Reedy, Robert W. Anderson, Stephen P. Blank, Richard S. Gordes, Nancy D. Lovato, Roger A. Lynn, Donald J. Whitefield, Keith D. Ness, Robert M. Sawyer, Edmund K. Swan, Boleshlaw Szuwalski.
4. HL-10 Lifting Body
5. HL-10 Lifting Body