Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Childhood in an Island Paradise

Inscription.
The corridor of Pier Road was not only the hub of service for the Jekyll Island Club, it was also the heart of the community for countless employees. Yes, here you would find a taxidermy shop, upholstery shop, coal storage, woodsheds and equipment storage, but you would also find the living quarters for the Engineer, Boat Captain, servants and drivers, caddies and night watchmen, all here together.

Could you imagine living, working, and playing on this island 100 years ago?

What was it like being a child growing up on this island?

David Nielsen, the carpenter's son, was one such child who grew up here in the 1910s. One afternoon he accompanied his father to Chichota Cottage to make some repairs. He left his father inside and as he sat on the steps, he noticed some lovely citrus trees in boxes at the entrance to the home. His curiosity got the better of him.

David decided to sample one of the small-grape sized fruits. Late that day he became very ill. Club member Dr. James called on the sick little boy, and discovered that David has eaten ornamental kumquats that had been sprayed with a pesticide containing arsenic. Dr. James was able to administer the correct medicine, and David recovered and went on to encounter other adventures on the island.

This
cottage was completed in 1916 for boat engineer John Courier.

The third family who lived in this cottage was the Nielsen family. Christian Nielsen was the carpenter for the Club. His family lived and worked on the island from 1912 until 1922, when their son was about to start school.

In the photograph above, Christian is standing next to his wife, Nikoline.

Panel funded by a donation from the Friends of Historic Jekyll Island, Inc.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

2. Marker detail: Christian & Nikoline Nielsen

Regarding Childhood in an Island Paradise. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385.

3. Marker detail: children
4. Marker detail: David Nielsen, the carpenter's son