Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

"Fighting Falcon"

Inscription. When first flown at Edwards AFB on January 20, 1974, the YF-16 was the most advance fighter in the world. The F-16B is a combat-capable two-seat version of the production F-16A. To date, over 4,000 F-16s have been manufactured worldwide and 122 B models were delivered to the USAF. Just under 200 F-16Bs are in service with foreign countries, many of them built on foreign assembly lines.

This particular airplane was flown extensively in the test support role while assigned to the Test Wing. During its career, it was used as a chase aircraft for the first release of a Joint Direct attack Munition (JDAM) from a strategic bomber and also chased the final test missions of the Air Launched Cruise Missile (ALCM). It was transferred to the Air Force Flight Test Center Museum in August 2000 and was placed on display in February 2002.

On loan from the USAF Museum

This marker is located at the far right.