Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Jackie Cochran

"F-104 Starfighter Record Setter"

Inscription. During her extraordinary 40-year flying career, aviation pioneer Jacqueline "Jackie" Cochran established more speed, altitude and distance records than any other pilot, male or female, in aviation history. While flying a USAF F-86A Sabre here at Edwards, she became the first woman to exceed the speed of sound in May 1953.

Upon her return to Edwards in 1961, she set eight major world records in a T-38 Talon, including a top speed of 844.2 mph over a 15 km course on 24 August and a peak altitude of 56,071 feet on 12 October. In 1964, she flew an F-104G Starfighter at Edwards and set a new series of world records, including a new international women's speed record of 1,429.3 mph.

While this F-104A is a different model than the one Jackie Cochran used to set her records, this dedication serves to honor a true legend in aviation.
Jackie Cochran Day - 16 May 2003.

Erected 2003 by Major General Doug Pearson, Commander, USAF Flight Test Center, and Brigadier General Chuck Yeager.

5. F-104 Starfighter
6. F-104G Starfighter Tailflash