Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

All Work and No Play

Inscription. With only drive and ambition, Frank Henry Goodyear rose from a $35-per-month bookkeeper to the head of a vast lumber, coal, iron, and railroad empire.

Far from viewing Jekyll Island as a place to escape the stresses of business, Goodyear took the opportunity during afternoon drinks of scotch and soda at the Clubhouse to discuss business with "an empire builder like James J. Hill" and other financiers such as J.P. Morgan.

Goodyear's unceasing toil soon caught up with him, and in 1887 he gave his brother Charles temporary control of his business, allowing himself a well-deserved break in Europe to recuperate from a nervous breakdown. Refusing to be held back, Goodyear was once again at the helm of his empire six months later.

Goodyear and his wife Josephine only enjoyed their Italianate cottage on Jekyll Island together for one season before he died in 1907 at the age of 58, "worn out with ceaseless activity and worry."

Frank Goodyear began his career with $100, a keen business mind and an all-consuming drive to prosper. He left his heirs a $10,000,000 estate.

Carrere & Hastings
Already building homes for the world of fashionable society, architects Carrere & Hastings came to Jekyll Island in 1903 to design a winter retreat for Frank and Josephine Goodyear.

Thomas
Hastings and John Carrere met while studying in Paris, and continued their collaboration as draftsmen for McKim, Mead, and White, the most prominent architects of the 19th century. After striking out on their own, the pair designed buildings in Florida and New York before winning their most famous commission, the New York Public Library, in 1897.

Having designed a home for the Goodyear family in Buffalo, NY, Carrere & Hastings were the natural choice for architects of the Goodyears' Jekyll Island cottage.

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

2. Marker detail: Frank Henry Goodyear

Regarding All Work and No Play. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385. The house was restored in 1974 and is now used as a center for the creative arts, housing the Jekyll Island Arts Association and the Jekyll Island Pottery Guild.

1. Goodyear Cottage.
(This link includes various pictures of the cottage.) The home, completed in 1906, included features like engaged columns, sidelights for the doorway, and casement windows. Italian style, including the use of tile, was used in the design of the house. Frank Henry Goodyear of Buffalo, New York owned the home but died in 1907, a year after it was completed, however his family used it for years to come.
3. Marker detail: Goodyear Cottage original floor plan
(Submitted on March 15, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Goodyear Cottage.
Architects John Carrere and Thomas Hastings of New York City designed this white stucco winter home, typical of Mediterranean Revival architecture. The cottage was built in 1906 for the lumber baron, Frank Henry Goodyear of Buffalo, New York. There are seven rooms and a half-bath on the first floor and five bedrooms and three baths on the second floor. The third floor originally contained a servant’s room, a bath, and a storage area.

3. Jekyll Island Club Historic District.
The club thrived through the early 20th century; its members came from many of the world's wealthiest families, most notably the Morgans, Rockefellers, and Vanderbilts. The complex was designated a historic landmark in 1978.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. All Work and No Play Marker (wide view; northwest corner Goodyear Cottage in background)