Bakersfield in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Padre Hotel

By Denise Boose, March 16, 2018
Inscription. The Padre Hotel is an eight-story Spanish Colonial Revival architectural style building constructed on the former estate of Judge Benjamin Brundage (1834-1913). The Padre was originally designed by Los Angeles architect John M. Cooper (1883-1950) in 1928 with 198 guest rooms, eight stories, a banquet hall, and a coffee shop. It had an auspicious and flamboyant beginning in the Central Valley's roaring 1920s. Milton "Spartacus" Miller (1914-1999) and his partners purchased the hotel in 1954, and for the next 45 years he was in spirited battle with Bakersfield's city leaders over a myriad of issues. The building was closed for a number of years and the contemporary Padre Hotel was reopened in 2010 after an unprecedented $18 million renovation by San Diego-based developer Eat.Drink.Sleep. and Graham Downes Architecture.

Erected by Kern County Historical Society. (Marker Number 2015.)

3. Padre Hotel