Downtown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Westside

Inscription.
The Westside of Downtown Baltimore boasts an astonishing variety of architectural styles from early 19th century Federal townhouses to Reconstruction-era cast-iron facades to Art Deco storefronts. The one-time heart of the City, the Westside's Howard Street was a retail Mecca known to many as "Baltimore's Fifth Avenue".

Highlights include The Hippodrome Theatre at the France-Merrick Performing Arts Center. It opened in 1914 as a movie palace that was also showcased Vaudeville performances. Today, programming at this newly renovated world-class venue includes touring Broadway shows and the best of the performing arts.

Lexington Market, the world's largest, continuously running market for more than six generations, is over 220 years old. Now, 140 merchant stalls offering a vast variety of foods make up this aromatic market, which is constantly abuzz with excitement.

The Westside is the home to the Baltimore campus of the University of Maryland and the University of Maryland Medical Center, founded in 1807 and one of the nation's oldest teaching hospitals. The Center is just one of the six hospitals that comprise the University of Maryland Medical System.

The Basilica of the Assumption, built from 1806 to 1821, is America's first cathedral. Benjamin
Latrobe, its architect, also designed the U.S. Capitol.

The Westside is a prime destination for today's urbanite who wants to live, work and play in a vibrant city setting.

2. On the wall of Lexington Market nearby
Lexington