Inner Harbor in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Welcome

Heritage Walk

Inscription.
Discover Heritage Walk, a 3.2 mile walking trail through four fascinating centuries. Within a compact area, Heritage Walk connects some 20 historic sites and museums, traversing four city districts of remarkable diversity and significance.

The sites on Heritage Walk are uniquely Baltimore, yet they also tell American stories: of a young nation's determination to defend itself; of the Civil War that tore apart a city and a country; of commerce and industry in a rising port city and the challenges that come with urban growth; of the struggles and triumphs of the diverse peoples who make up the American mosaic.

Encounter
• The site where the first fatalities of America's Civil War occurred in 1861.
• The house where Mary Pickersgill made The Star Spangled Banner that flew over Fort McHenry in 1814, inspiring Francis Scott Key to write the National Anthem.
• The largest museum of African American history and culture on the East Coast.
• The mansion of Charles Carroll, the only Roman Catholic signer of the Declaration of Independence.
• The nation's third oldest synagogue building, alongside the nation's largest regional Jewish museum.
• The Phoenix Shot Tower, tallest in the country, where shotgun pellets were manufactured by dropping molten lead into a pool of water
from a height of more than 200 feet.

Follow the trail markings embedded in the sidewalk to experience this Baltimore adventure. Rest stops and restaurants offer places to relax along the way.

Length of trail: 3.2 miles/5 kilometers
Time required to walk: 2 hours

Heritage Walk Star Attractions
1 U.S.S. Constellation Museum
2 World Trade Center — Top of the World
3 Baltimore Maritime Museum
4 Baltimore Public Works Museum
5 Baltimore Civil War Museum
6 Flag House & Star Spangled Banner Museum
7 Lewis Museum of Maryland African American History & Culture
8 Carroll Mansion
9 Jewish Museum of Maryland
10 McKim Free School
11 Friends Meeting House
12 Nine North Front Street
13 Phoenix Shot Tower
14 St. Vincent de Paul Church
15 War Memorial
16 Zion Lutheran Church
17 Peale Museum
18 City Hall
19 Battle Monument
20 Alex. Brown Building

Explore

The Inner Harbor: Focus of Baltimore's early growth as a port city, and today, a world leader in waterfront revitalization.

Little Italy: Among the most celebrated ethnic communities in Baltimore, known for its close-knit neighbors, local traditions, and great restaurants.

Historic Jamestown:
The first home of waves of immigrants who settled in Baltimore, and now home to museums that capture the experience of people of different religions, races, ethnicities.

City Center: Bustling seat of government and commerce, and settling for memorials that honor Marylanders who defended our own nation.

(back)
Downtown

Welcome to Downtown Baltimore — a unique City with southern charm and northern distinction.

Known the world over for being friendly and hospitable, it's no wonder Baltimore is often referred to as "Charm City." A place which takes a great deal of pride in its rich seafaring heritage, it was founded as a major shipping port in the 1700s and is still one of the most active ports in the country today.

Within Downtown there are eight distinctive neighborhoods offering a variety of fun and interesting things to see and do. From the classical European architecture and world-renowned art institutions in the Mt. Vernon Cultural District to ballgames at Camden Yards, paddle boats and Chesapeake Bay cuisine at the Inner Harbor, and South Baltimore's rich revolutionary history, to the unique Westside, home to the University of Maryland and the nation's oldest continuously-operating public market, Fells Point, known for its eclectic shops and lively nightlife,
City Center, Baltimore's center for business and government, and finally Historic Charles Street's chic shops, art galleries and abundant fine dining.

Thank you for choosing to visit Downtown Baltimore, an unforgettable place you will surely agree is the "Greatest City in America."

Historic Charles Street
Long considered Baltimore's Main Street, Historic Charles Street is one of America's oldest thoroughfares. A world-renowned shopping district in the early 20th Century, it serves as an historic link between the City's business district and its northern communities, and is home to some of the area's most exciting galleries, shops and ethnic restaurants.

Mount Vernon Cultural District
The heart of Baltimore's cultural realm, Mount Vernon has an abundance of museums, galleries, historically preserved homes and churches, unique shops, restaurants offering eclectic cuisine and world-renowned art institutions. Its four European-style parks surrounding the nation's first monument to George Washington.

Westside
Amid the many university students, eminent medical buildings, funky lofts, unique stores and world-renowned food market, you'll find a part of the City undergoing a huge renaissance further adding to its rich history of culture and diversity. In the Westside you'll find the roots of Baltimore's famous retail industry and classic centuries-old architecture.

City Center
City Center is the region municipal, business and financial center. Here you'll find classic early 20th Century buildings nestled among modern skyscrapers, Baroque-revival City Hall, Baltimore's War Memorial Plaza, serene open spaces, and plenty of unique places to eat and drink.

Inner Harbor
Originally a 17th century port, the Inner Harbor now offers open-air entertainment, great shops, restaurants and bars, paddleboats, dolphin shows, seasonal celebrations, harbor cruises and more. Just a few steps away across President Street are Historic Jonestown, with its numerous landmarks, museums and cultural sites; Little Italy, a cozy neighborhood of ethnic charm and great restaurants; and Inner Harbor East, one of Baltimore's newest waterfront communities.

Fells Point
Established in 1730 by immigrant William Fell, this popular neighborhood has narrow cobblestone streets lined with cozy pubs, lovingly restored residences, historic inns, unique coffee shops and funky stores. Widely known as a great place to go for fun, the neighborhood hosts street festivals throughout the year.

Camden Yards
A former passenger and freight terminal for the Baltimore and Ohio Railroad, Camden Yards is a popular destination for sports enthusiasts. The complex encompasses Oriole Park and Ravens Stadium at Camden Yards, great sports-inspired restaurants and shops.

South Baltimore
Surrounding Federal Hill Park, the big hill south of the harbor, South Baltimore is easily recognizable. Though many residents have proudly lived here for generations, its restored brick townhomes, popular taverns, eclectic stores and City-owned market have made South Baltimore a trendy neighborhood among the City's young professionals and students.

For more information, call 1-877-BALTIMORE

Erected by City of Baltimore, Downtown Partnership, Maryland Heritage Area, Preservation Maryland and Baltimore! Area Conservation and Visitors Association.