Near Coosa in Floyd County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sardis Presbyterian Church & Cemetery

Inscription. The first residence of missionaries sent in 1821 to establish the Turnip Mountain Mission to the Cherokees was located on this site, just north of the Cemetery wall. The mission, later known as Haweis, was built two miles to the east. Sardis Presbyterian Church was organized in November 1836. The first building, a log structure covered with plank, stood north of the Church. The present building was erected in 1855. The Sardis Brigade of the 6th Georgia Calvary was organized here May 9th 1861. Of the more than 235 graves in the Cemetery, 18 have been identified as those of Confederate veterans. The church became inactive in 1979 and in 1989 was deeded to the Sardis Preservation Society.

Placed on the National Register of Historic Places of the United States Department of the Interior January 2005

1. Former Pastor at Sardis Presbyterian Church
My Great Grandfather, Rev. Thaddeus Constantine Crawford, was former pastor for many years at Sardis Presbyterian Church.
    — Submitted February 10, 2009, by Agnes Crawford Conway of Rock Hill, South Carolina.

The church is in the distance.
4. Sardis Presbyterian Church
5. Sardis Presbyterian Cemetery
"Of the more than 235 graves in the Cemetery, 18 have been identified as those of Confederate veterans."
6. Sardis Presbyterian Church & Cemetery
This is a view showing the side of the church near the entrance to the cemetery. Note headstones in the picture.
7. Sardis Presbyterian Church
As mentioned on the marker, the church was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 2005. The plaque is adjacent to a front door.