Gwynn Oak in Baltimore County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Franklintown's Historic Roots

Inscription. The Gwynns Falls Trail begins near Franklintown at the abrupt end of Interstate 70 and passes by two of the community's landmarks, a mill and an inn. The gristmill operated on Dead Run from 1761 to 1934. Franklintown Inn accommodated patrons of a racetrack established by William H. Freeman, an 1800s entrepreneur who also was involved in building Franklin Turnpike and planning a Victorian cottage suburb called Franklin Towne. Though it became a part of Baltimore City in 1918, Franklintown never lost its rural roots and sense of place. Residents helped stop the East-West Expressway (1-70) from running through their community and Leakin Park in the 1960s-70s.

[photograph]
Franklintown gristmill - now a private home - in 1934.

[photograph]
The milldam on Dead Run (below), a tributary of the Gwynns Falls, in 1901.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council.

1. Image of the marker. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)
2. Gwynns Falls Trail Council. (Submitted on March 17, 2008, by Christopher Busta-Peck of Shaker Heights, Ohio.)

3. Gwynns Falls tributary
As seen from the bridge just to the east of the marker.