Near Acarlar in Selçuk, İzmir, Turkey — West Asia or Southeast Europe

The Heroon of Androclos

English Text:
Over a u-shaped pedestal with Doric façade architecture arose an open upper storey of the Ionic order. In front of the building is a water basin; its enclosure panels were renovated in the late antique period, and for this reason it was long known as the 'Byzantine Fountain'. This monument might originally have been erected in honour of Androclos, the mythical founder of the city, during the 1st century B.C.

Erected by Republic of Turkey Ministry of Culture and Tourism, and the Österreichisches Archaeology Institute.

More about this marker. This marker is one of the many markers that are situated at the archaeological park that displays the ruins of the ancient city of Ephesus. One web site boasts that the ruins that one can see and experience at Ephesus are, "better than Rome itself," and although some of the artifacts found in this area have been dated back to about 6,000 BC, most of what the visitors to the archaeological park see, date back to the glory years of Greece and Rome.

Close-up view of a drawing of the overhead floor-plan that is displayed on the marker. The English caption simply reads, "Plan."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "The Heroon of Androclos during excavation."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Relief from the pediment."
Close-up view of photograph that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "Garland frieze."
Close-up view of a drawing of the structure that is displayed on the marker. The English caption reads, "The reconstruction of the Heroon."
Close-up view of a topographical map that is displayed on the marker. The map shows an overhead view of the layout of the city, with the location of, The 'Heroon of Androclos' being highlighted in orange.
View of the marker looking south towards some of the displayed ruins in the archaeological park.
View of the marker looking northwest along Curetes Street.
View looking northwest along Curetes Street, from the area in front of the featured marker, towards the Celsus Library.