Rowley in Essex County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Maximilian and Joseph Jewett

Served the Town on important committees
Represenative in the General Court five years

Erected 1912 by the Jewett Family of America.

1. Rowley, Massachusetts.
In spring of 1639 Rowley was originally settled as a plantation by Reverend Ezekiel Rogers, who had arrived from England on the ship John of London with approximately twenty families. The John of London also brought over the first printing press in the colonies, which was later brought to Harvard University. The town was named after Rowley, East Riding of Yorkshire, where Rogers had served as pastor for twenty years before his suspension due to non-conformist Puritan
2. Maximilian and Joseph Jewett Marker (wide view)
beliefs. (Submitted on March 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Ezekiel Rogers.
In December 1638, after seventeen years of service, Rogers was discharged from his post as rector of Rowley, after he had refused to read The Book of Sports. Believing the future of Puritanism was at stake, he left for the New World with the members of twenty families of his congregation. He arrived in New England in December 1638 with the families on the ship John of London, and wintered at Salem, Massachusetts. The first printing press brought to America came on board the ship with them, with the printer Stephen Daye. Early in the spring of 1639 he and most of these twenty families settled in the town of Rowley, Massachusetts. Rowley was incorporated on September 4, 1639. Rogers was the pastor at Rowley until his death on 23 January 1661. (Submitted on March 23, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Maximilian and Joseph Jewett Marker (wide view)
4. Related Marker (near cemetery entrance)