Niagara Falls in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Nikola Tesla

About This Monument

Speaking about this monument, Canadian sculptor Les Drysdale says:

“Tesla is as he would have appeared in 1896, age 39, about the time his inventions were being used to create hydroelectric power at Niagara Falls. As the story goes, the idea for the AC motor was drawn on the ground during a walk with a friend. Tesla is drawing three sine waves that are out of sync by 120 degrees (his revolutionary idea that created AC electricity). The waves he is drawing flow out and into the real foundation beneath him, the AC motor. The idea became the foundation of every motor and gererator to this day.”

Leslie Drysdale – Artist

Erected 2006 by St. George Serbian Orthodox Church - Niagara, Serbian National Shield Society of Canada, and the Government of the Republic of Serbia.

In Queen Victoria Park there resides a figure of one of the greatest scientific minds, watching over the waters which were so important to one of his greatest achievements. While electrical achievements are more often attributed to Ben Franklin and Thomas Edison, Tesla was the man behind alternating current, which allowed electricity to actually become a practical tool of humanity. (Submitted on March 24, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
2. Nikola Tesla Monument Dedication Plaque (near this marker)

3. Nikola Tesla Monument Marker (wide view; dedication plaque on left, marker on right)