Ponchatoula in Tangipahoa Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

USS Ponchatoula Memorial

Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated to all the officers and men who served aboard the USS Ponchatoula (AO-148) from its commissioning in January 1956 until its retirement from naval service in August 1992. The Ponchatoula was a Neosha Class Fleet Oiler designed and built to provide underway replenishment to ships at sea. Deployed during the Vietnam War, "The Ponch" was awarded 12 campaign stars and set records for refueling U.S. and allied warships in support of combat operations of the U.S. Seventh Fleet. After time spent assigned to the reserve fleet, the ship was towed in June 2014 from San Francisco, CA, to Brownsville, TX, where she was scrapped.

The memorial is a 1/7 scale replica of the stern of the ship and contains artifacts recovered from the ship during dismantling. When the Memorial was dedicated on May 16, 2015, a time capsule was placed in the capstan to be opened at a time determined by the City of Ponchatoula, LA.

Memorial Design by:
David Cedillo