Waterford in Saratoga County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Waterways that Shaped a Nation

Inscription.

You are standing in Waterford at the junction of two of New York State's largest rivers - the Hudson and the Mohawk. Here, the Erie Canal meets the Champlain Canal. From this place, you can travel by water to anywhere in the world!

The New York State Canal System includes the Erie Canal along with the connecting Champlain, Oswego, and Cayuga-Seneca Canals. Operated by the New York State Canal Corporation, the canals and canalway trail are now actively used for recreational boating, fishing, walking, and biking.

The Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor, the Hudson River National Heritage Area, and two state heritage areas converge here and help to promote, interpret, and revitalize communities along these historic waterways.

[Image captions, from top to bottom, read]
• The New York State Canal System threads its way through the state and links to other inland waterways and water routes along the eastern seaboard.

• This ca. 1920 photograph, taken from Waterford looking eastward toward Lansingburgh, shows canal freight boats waiting to lock through. Note that the large factory building that appears in the far right of this image still appears in the two 2004 color photos below.

• Today, recreational boaters line the docks in Waterford where canal freight boats once tied up.

• The Port of

Waterford

Erected by New York State Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation.

1. Waterford Harbor Visitor Center. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
Waterford Harbor Visitor Center in background

2. Erie Canalway National Heritage Corridor. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Hudson River Valley National Heritage Area. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. New York State Canal System. (Submitted on March 25, 2018, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)