Edwards AFB in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

TF-102A “Delta Dagger”

Convair

Inscription. The F-102 was developed from the Convair XF-92 delta wing research aircraft of the late 1940s and the prototype made its initial flight in October 1953 at Edwards AFB. It became operational with the Air Defense Command in 1956. At the peak of deployment in the late 1950s, F-102s equipped more than 25 ADC squadrons. Convair built 1,000 F-102s, 889 of which were F-102As. The USAF also bought 111 TF-102As as combat trainers with side-by-side seating. The TF-102A completed its maiden flight at Edwards on 8 November 1955. The TF-102A was considerably slower than the F-102A, only reaching subsonic speeds in level flight. Pilots that flew the aircraft nicknamed it the “Tub.”

This TF-102A is the third trainer version built and served at Edwards in various flight test roles throughout its career. It was used to test high altitude full pressure suits in the late 1950s and was the first TF-102 retrofitted with an enlarged vertical tail to improve control and stability. The aircraft was restored by the 412th Test Wing Surfaces Team in 2006.

On Loan from the National Museum of the USAF

Erected by Air Force Flight Test Museum.