Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Strong in Faith

— Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail —

Bethel AME Church
The Bethel African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church was founded in 1864 when purchased from the First Presbyterian congregation. The original building, built in 1828, was replaced by the current Romanesque Revival structure in 1912. The church became known as "The Mother Congregation of African Methodism in the State of Mississippi."
Campbell College was built next to the church and became the first African-American college in Mississippi established without the help of whites. In 1897, the college moved to Jackson, Mississippi and was absorbed into Jackson State University.

Vicksburg Proud
One of the early pastors of Bethel, Hiram Revels, was the first African American senator in the United States and president of Alcorn University from 1876 to 1882.

"She (Bethel) has done untold good in bringing about amicable relations between the two races, which is evidenced by the good feelings that exists toward her by a white neighborhood that surrounds her."
Quoted from the book: The Leading Afro-Americans of Vicksburg, Miss, Published in 1908.

Erected 2017 by the City of Vicksburg. (Marker Number 6.)

. In addition, it is included in the African Methodist Episcopal (AME) Church, the Historically Black Colleges and Universities, and the Mississippi, Vicksburg Heritage Walking Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 1864.

2. Bethel AME Church
3. Mississippi Historical Marker about Bethel AME Church.