Logan in Hocking County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tessa Sweazy Webb

Founder of Ohio Poetry Day

Inscription.
Born in 1886 on a farm near Logan, Tessa Sweazy Webb was a teacher at the Hocking County Children’s Home where she began writing poetry. By 1924 she had become well known across the state and nation for her published works. Under Webb’s successful leadership and effort, the Ohio legislature passed a resolution in 1938 calling for an annual state observance of Ohio Poetry Day. Webb’s work in Ohio was responsible for all fifty states observing Poetry Day. She received the Ohioana Award in 1942 for Window by the Sea, chosen as the best book of verse by an Ohio poet. In 1961, the Ohioana Library issued a citation citing her devotion to making Ohioans aware of Ohio Poetry Day. Webb died in 1979 in Logan at the age of 93.

Erected 2008 by Hocking County Historical Society, Logan-Holl Foundation, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 6-37.)

1. Biographical Sketch of Tessa Sweazy Webb. by Sandrda Cummins. It excerpts two short poems by Ms. Webb. (Submitted on August 30, 2008.)

2. Ohio Poetry Day Association. Association website homepage (Submitted on July 6, 2022, by Larry Gertner of New York, New York.)

3. Tessa's Legacy Lives on. As a lover of poetry for over forty years. I was pleasantly surprised to find that Mrs. Webb’s Legacy is alive and well in the organization that she co-founded nearly 80 years ago.

Originally known as the Verse Writers Guild, her poetry group incorporated as The Ohio Poetry Association years ago. It is not only active, but growing!

The association welcomes poets and lovers
2. Marker at the Schempp House Museum
of poetry at all levels. From PhDs to grade school writers or those who love to hear or critique poetry. There is a place for everyone!

Current President Doug Rutledge donates meeting space for the Columbus group to meet every quarter at his wonderful Areopagitica bookstore in Clintonville a suburb of Columbus, Ohio. The OPA is associated with the National Federation of State Poetry Societies and represents Ohio Poets at the National Convention annually. All are welcome to join.

Ohio Poetry Day weekend in 2008 will be held on October 17th and 18th in Troy, Ohio. The event welcomes authors to display, sign and sell their books at no cost other than to the Troy Hayner Center. Other events will take place including seminars, workshops, open mike and poet networking.

More information and membership applications are available at this link. (Submitted on September 17, 2008, by Michael L. Schurch of Marion, Ohio.)

4. Tessa Sweazy Webb "Storm". A short poem by Tessa Sweazy Webb (Submitted on April 30, 2013, by Joe Todd Fraker of Lancaster, Ohio.)