La Atarazana in Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, Dominican Republic — Caribbean Region of the Americas (Hispaniola, Greater Antilles, West Indies)

The Atarazanas School

Plaza Patriótica
Juan Pablo Duarte
1813-1876

Escuela de las Atarazanas
Juan Pablo Duarte en 1833 instaló en este lugar la escuela de Las Atarazanas, en el almacén de provisiones de su padre Don Juan José Duarte. Con esto dio inicio a su Proyecto de Nación enseñando a jóvenes todo lo que había aprendido durante su viaje al extranjero incluyendo la disciplina de la esgrima, del 1828 al 1832. La educación fue la llama que dio inicio a la Causa Libertadora que permitió a nuestro Padre de la Patria fundar la República Dominicana.

English translation:
Patriotic Plaza
Juan Pablo Duarte
1813-1876

Juan Pablo Duarte in 1833 installed in this place The Atarazanas School, in what was the supplies warehouse of his father, Juan José Duarte. With this school he started his Project to Create a Nation, teaching the youth everything that he had learned during his travels, including the discipline of the sport of fencing, from 1828 to 1832. Education was the flame that gave a beginning to the Cause of Liberation
that allowed our Father of the Nation to found the Dominican Republic.

3. A bust of Juan Pablo Duarte at The Atarazanas School