Battle of Port Gibson, Mississippi, May 1.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. The Union Army under command of Maj. Gen. U. S. Grant was composed of the 13th Corps and Logan's Division of the 17th Corps. The Confederate Army, under command of Brig. Gen. John S. Bowen, was composed of Tracy’s, Cockrell's, Green’s, and Baldwin's brigades, the 6th Mississippi Infantry, the Botetourt (Virginia) artillery, and a section of Hudson’s (Mississippi) battery. Most of the Confederate arrived with thinned ranks. Tracy's brigade held the right,Green's and the Sixth Mississippi the left of the Confederate line. The battle was opened at an early hour by the advance of Carr's and Hovey’s divisions on the right and Osterhaus on the left of the Union line, Smith's Division in reserve. The confederate left was driven back about 10 a.m. and Baldwin’s brigade, just arrived, formed a new line about one and one-half miles in rear of the first position. Two regiments, just arrived, of Cockrell's Brigade were posted on the new line; Green's brigade and one regiment, just arrived, of Cockrell’s brigade, were ordered to the Confederate right which had retired a little from its first position. The First Brigade of Logan’s division was sent, on arrival, to the Union left the Third reinforced the Union right and Smith's Division became engaged; the Second Brigade of Logan's Division did not arrive until near the close of the battle. The Confederate
line was held until about 5:30 pm., when both wings were driven from their positions and fell back across Bayou Pierre, the First and Fourth Missouri Infantry (consolidated) of Cockrell's Brigade arriving in time to assist in covering the retreat. Casualties: Union; killed 131, wounded 719, missing 25, total 875, one officer killed. Confederate; killed 56, wounded 328, missing 341, total 725, Brig.Gen. E. D. Tracy and three other officers killed.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Battle of Port Gibson, Mississippi, May 1. Marker is 4th from left.

1. Wikipedia article on the Battle of Port Gibson. (Submitted on March 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. National Park Service on the Battle of Port Gibson. (Submitted on March 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public domain
3. Confederate General Edward Dorr Tracy was killed at the Battle of Port Gibson.