Engagement at Jackson, Mississippi, May 14.

Campaign, Siege, and Defense of Vicksburg; 1863.

Inscription. The Union Army, under command of Maj. Gen. U.S. Grant, was composed of Steele's and Tuttle's Divisions, 15th Corps, Maj. Gen. Wm. T. Sherman commanding; and Logan's and Crocker’s Divisions, 17th Corps, Maj. Gen. James B. McPherson commanding. Gen. Grant was with Gen. Sherman. The Confederate Army, under command of Brig. Gen. John Gregg, was composed of Gregg's, Gist's, and Walker's brigades. Gen. Joseph E. Johnston was in the city. Gist’s Brigade was posted on the Clinton Road about three miles west of Jackson, Walker’s supported Gist's, and Gregg’s was on the right of Gist’s. The Third Kentucky mounted infantry, a battalion of sharpshooters and Martin’s battery of Walker's Brigade, were posted on the Raymond road about two miles from the city. The divisions of the 15th Corps marched towards Jackson on the Raymond Road; Tuttle's formed line of battle on both sides of that road and drove the Confederate force into the intrenchment; Steele's formed line on both sides of the railroad; the two divisions advanced and occupied the intrenchments on their respective fronts. The divisions of the 17th Corps marched on the Clinton Road; Crocker's formed line of battle, with Logan's in reserve, drove the Confederate line from its position after a sharp fight, advanced and occupied the intrenchment on its front. Casualties: Union; killed 42, wounded
251, missing 7, total 300, one officer killed. Confederate: killed 17, wounded 64, missing 118, total 199, one officer killed.

Erected by the United States War Department.

2. Engagement at Jackson, Mississippi, May 14. Marker is 6th from left.

1. Wikipedia article on Battle of Jackson. (Submitted on March 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)
2. National Park Service on the Battle of Jackson. (Submitted on March 28, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.)

Public domain, 1863
3. Sketch of the Battle of Jackson
Gallant charge of the 17th Iowa, 80th Ohio and 10th Missouri, supported by the first and third brigades of the Seventh Division (sketched by A.E. Mathews, 31st Regiment, Ohio Volunteer Infantry.)