Eden in Concho County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

First Baptist Church of Eden

Inscription. The Rev. Zachariah Martin Wells of Menard, who had organized Baptist churches in San Saba, Kimble and Menard counties, led an organizational meeting for the Eden Baptist church in August 1886 in a community building erected as a school and ecumenical church. Charter members included his wife Nancy Wells, D.L. and Mary (Wells) Murray, William A. and Martha Ballard and Mr. and Mrs. Linam. The Rev. and Mrs. Wells lived in Eden for a short time, but moved to Lampasas County in 1888.

The Eden Church had a membership of 16 in 1891 and grew quickly thereafter. In May 1905 church trustees bought the land on this site from W.A. and M.J. Ballard. Many local citizens who were unaffiliated with the Baptist church contributed to the erection of a frame building. By 1906 the church had 75 members and it continued to grow. Additional wings and a belfry were added in 1912. Ministers performed baptisms at Brady Creek south of Eden at a water tank on the Ballard land as late as 1916.

Church organizations included the Ladies Aid Society, later called Women’s Missionary Union; Sunbeams, a children’s program; a young women’s association; Red Cross service organizations which were active during World War I; and a vacation bible school established in 1944. The congregation gave generously to finance a new building in 1947. The church organized
the Eden First Baptist Mexican mission in 1950. The First Baptist Church thrived through the following decades, and additions were made to the building in 1981 and 1989. At the dawn of the 21st century, First Baptist Church of Eden continues in the traditions of its founders.

2. First Baptist Church of Eden
At northwest corner of Burleson St and Garden Ave