Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Kate Raudenbusch (based New York, NY)

Future's Past 2010

—laser cut steel, light, and hourglass; Courtesy of the artist —

By Devry Jones, March 28, 2018
Inscription.
Kate Raudenbush is a self-taught, Burning Man-bred sculptor, known for her large-scale, geometric works. Her immersive, experiential environments are spaces for exploration, human connection, and intellectual curiosity—even sacred—works serve as allegories for social and environmental concerns.

Visitors to Raudenbush's Future's Past encounter a temple to technology, abandoned and consumed by nature. Referencing both the roots of trees and computer circuitry, this modern ruin is a meditation on technology and the environment's vital role in our survival. The black pyramid evokes a Mayan temple, an homage to a collapsed culture and a reminder of the frailty of our own, while the tree alludes to the vegetation around Angkor temples and the sacred Bodhi, the fig tree under which Buddha found enlightenment. An hourglass inside the altar signals the urgency of our current technological evolution.

The placement of these outdoor sculptures and related programming are made possible by the Golden Triangle Business Improvement District in collaboration with the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian American Art Museum. Support is provided by Lyft.

#NoSpectators #GoldenTriangleDC GoldenTriangleDC.com

Do not climb on sculpture

[Aside:]
NOSPEC
TATORS

Beyond
The
Renwick

From
2. Future's Past from the front (west)
the Desert to DC

This sculpture is one of six outdoor installations presented as part of No Spectators: The Art of Burning Man, a takeover of the entire Renwick Gallery that extends into the Golden Triangle neighborhood.

For a map of artworks, artist interviews, and more information go to:

AmericanArt.si.edu/BurningMan

Erected 2018 by Smithsonian Institution, Renwick Gallery Smithsonian American Art Museum, Golden Triangle, Lyft. (Marker Number 5.)

3. Future's Past from the back (northeast)
(about 500 feet away); "The Seven Buildings" (about 600 feet away); Ingrid Bergman (was about 700 feet away but has been reported missing. ); GW's River Horse (about 700 feet away).