Downtown in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jack Champion (based Oakland, CA)

—bronze, Courtesy of the artist —

By Devry Jones, March 28, 2018
Inscription.
In 2016, Jack Champion brought his first solo artwork to the playa at Burning Man: a group of five resin crows collectively called Murder. Champion later cast this pair of sturdier, oversized bronze birds in the image of the originals.

Observe how the vastness of the desert landscape at Burning Man has a tendency to fool the eye, Champion began making the crows to play with perspective. The birds appear small from afar, but then overwhelm viewers with their unexpected scale up close. Crows play a meaningful role in Champion's life: his grandmother kept a pet crow when he was five, and later at Burning Man, an uncanny encounter with the creatures in the desert spurred the creation of this series. He still feeds the crows outside his house in Oakland.

The placement of these outdoor sculptures and related programming are made possible by the Golden Triangle Business Improvement District in collaboration with the Renwick Gallery of the Smithsonian American Art Museum. Support is provided by Lyft.

#NoSpectators #GoldenTriangleDC GoldenTriangleDC.com

[Aside:]
NOSPEC
TATORS

Beyond
The
Renwick

From the Desert to DC

This sculpture is one of six outdoor installations presented as part
of No Spectators: The Art of Burning Man, a takeover of the entire Renwick Gallery that extends into the Golden Triangle neighborhood.

For a map of artworks, artist interviews, and more information go to:

AmericanArt.si.edu/BurningMan

Erected 2018 by Smithsonian Institution, Renwick Gallery Smithsonian American Art Museum, Golden Triangle, Lyft. (Marker Number 6.)

3. Untitled

4. Untitled