María Toledo Square

Plaza María de Toledo
Fue construida sobre las ruinas de dos casas del siglo XVI, se levantó en honor a la primera Virreina Consorte de las Indias María de Toledo, (1490-1549) casada con Diego Colón, el hijo primogénito de Cristobal Colón. Nieta del I Duque de Alba y sobrina del II Duque de Alba, primo del Rey Fernando el Católico, fue la dama de más alta nobleza en llegar a la primera ciudad del Nuevo Mundo.

En su corte llegaron mujeres de alta cuna del Reino de Castilla. Impuso el lujo de los ropajes femeninos, joyas y tocados hasta entonces nunca usados en America y prohibidos expresamente por la Corona. Al lograr la Virreina un permiso especial para tales usos, se convirtió en el personaje central de la sociedad colonial que pretendía replicar las costumbres aristocráticas de la corte en el Nuevo Mundo. De acuerdo a las crónicas, defendió con vehemencia a los taínos del maltrato de los españoles. Doña Maria gozó de una prominente posición de influencia y poder dentro del círculo más importante de la Colonia y sobre su propio esposo.

Con la misma ferocidad que defendió a los nativos, lucho
y defendió derechos, títulos y herencias de sus 4 hijos, luego del fallecimiento de su esposo.

La Plaza María de Toledo nos recuerda a la más importante figura femenina de la oligarquía española del Siglo XVI en la Hispaniola.

English:
María Toledo Square
It was built on the ruins of two houses of the sixteenth century, rose in honor of the first viceroy of the Indies, Maria de Toledo, (1490-1549) married to Diego Columbus, firstborn son of Christopher Columbus, granddaughter of the I Duque de Alba and nephew of the II Duke of Alba, cousin of the King Ferdinand the Catholic. She was the lady of highest nobility to arrive to the first city of the New World.

In her court came women of high birth of the Kingdom of Castile. She imposed the luxury of feminine clothing, jewels and headdresses that had previously never been used in America and expressly forbidden by the crown. When the Viceroy obtained a special permit for such uses, she became the central character of colonial society, which sought to replicate the aristocratic customs of laurel in the New World. According to the chronicles, she vehemently defended the tainos of the mistreatment of the Spaniards. Madam María enjoyed a prominent position of influence and power within the most important circle of the Colony and even over her own husband.

With the
2. María Toledo Square Marker English version
same ferocity that she defended the natives, she fought and defended the rights, titles, and inheritances of her 4 children's, after the death of her husband.

The Plaza María de Toledo reminds us of the most important female figure of the Spanish oligarchy of the 16th century in Hispaniola.

3. María Toledo Square and Markers
The markers can be seen here mounted to the entrance to the square, with the Pantheon of the Nation (Panteón de la Patria) in the distance.

4. A statue of María Toledo in her namesake square
The statue's base includes historical information that is very similar to the featured markers.