New York in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Standing Against All Odds

By Larry Gertner, 2017

St. Paulís Chapel has withstood adversity throughout its many years. On September 21, 1776, ten years after the Chapel opened, a raging fire swept through Lower Manhattan, destroying a quarter of the city, including Trinity Church (St. Paulís parish home). The community saved St. Paulís by forming a bucket brigade and dousing the Chapel with water. With Trinity in ruins, St. Paulís became the primary church until 1790.
225 years later, another tragedy struck on September 11, 2001. The collapse of the World Trade Center buildings across the street from St. Paulís left Lower Manhattan and St. Paulís churchyard littered with debris. Miraculously there was no physical damage to the Chapel itself. For nine months after the attacks, St. Paulís offered Ground Zero recovery workers a place to rest, eat, and receive medical care. On November 3, 2003, more than two years later, the churchyard reopened to the public.

Location. Marker is in New York, New York, in New York County. Marker can be reached from the intersection of Broadway and Vesey Street. Marker is in this post office area: New York NY 10007, United States of America.

More about this marker. The marker is in the St. Paul's Chapel graveyard.
By Larry Gertner, December 1995
2. St. Paul's Chapel steeple and the Twin Towers beyond

By Larry Gertner, November 2001
3. St. Paul's Chapel steeple, alone
4. The 9-11 Memorial Pew
When all the pews were removed during a recent renovation, this one was preserved as it had been used by Ground Zero workers.