Kingston in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Gideon Lodge #84, F. & A. M.

Inscription. Chartered on June 12, 1867 by the Grand Lodge of New Hampshire, Freemasons from Kingston and surrounding towns first established their lodge above the General Goods store on the Kingston plains. Through fund raising efforts this building was constructed on land donated by the Woods family and then dedicated as the Gideon Lodge Building in 1893. The States only Masonic Lodge with a beautiful lake setting, Gideon Lodge has been welcoming visitors in friendship and brotherly love for over 150 years.

Erected by State of New Hampshire.

Known as a specialty wagon, or carriage making center in the 18th and 19th century, Kingston is known far and wide as "The Carriage Town". With its beautiful plains, state park and rambling lake, the town of Kingston was the perfect location for a Masonic Lodge community. Our members are not only from the Carriage Town itself, but from the surrounding towns of East Kingston, Plaistow, Hampstead, Atkinson, Danville, Brentwood, Sandown and others. (Submitted on March 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. 1867 Marker (tall view)
3. 1867 Marker (wide view; Gideon Lodge in background)