Kingston in Rockingham County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Gideon Lodge #84, F. & A. M.

By Cosmos Mariner, June 24, 2017
Inscription.
Chartered on June 12, 1867 by the Grand Lodge of New Hampshire, Freemasons from Kingston and surrounding towns first established their lodge above the General Goods store on the Kingston plains. Through fund raising efforts this building was constructed on land donated by the Woods family and then dedicated as the Gideon Lodge Building in 1893. The States only Masonic Lodge with a beautiful lake setting, Gideon Lodge has been welcoming visitors in friendship and brotherly love for over 150 years.

Erected by State of New Hampshire.

2. 1867 Marker (tall view)

1. Gideon Lodge #84, F. & A. M.
Known as a specialty wagon, or carriage making center in the 18th and 19th century, Kingston is known far and wide as "The Carriage Town". With its beautiful plains, state park and rambling lake, the town of Kingston was the perfect location for a Masonic Lodge community. Our members are not only from the Carriage Town itself, but from the surrounding towns of East Kingston, Plaistow, Hampstead, Atkinson, Danville, Brentwood, Sandown and others. (Submitted on March 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Gideon Lodge Historical Preservation Documents.
The building rests on a brick foundation which contains a cornerstone bearing the buildings 1893 date. This was an outstanding example of the Georgian Revival style as attested by
3. 1867 Marker (wide view; Gideon Lodge in background)
old photos which document the site. It could be easily restored to its former elegance. (Submitted on March 29, 2018, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

4. Gideon Lodge
5. Gideon Lodge #84, F. & A. M.